complaint to the office of civil rights, region iii ... · pdf filestate of delaware and red...
[…] Generally, charter schools are considered a solution for failing public schools. But educational outcomes at the failing public schools have not significantly improved with the introduction of charter schools in Delaware. Many of the charter schools that serve students of color are themselves failing. Moreover, even if Respondents’ practices with regard to charter

208 See, e.g., Larry P. ex rel. Lucille P. v. Riles, 793 F.2d 969, 982 (9th Cir. 1984) (Title VI); 29 U.S.C. § 794 (2012); 28 C.F.R. § 41.51 (§ 504 enacting regulations’ general prohibition against discrimination that “[n]o qualified handicapped person, shall, on the basis of handicap, be excluded from participation in, be denied the benefits of, or otherwise be subjected to discrimination under any program or activity that receives or benefits from federal financial assistance”); see also GI Forum v. Texas Educ.