complete auto transit, inc. v. reis, 451 u.s. 401 (1981)
[…] The

    execution of such an agreement does not by itself promote industrial peace. The

    chief advantage which an employer can reasonably expect from a collectivelabor agreement is assurance of uninterrupted operation during the term of the

    agreement. Without some effective method of assuring freedom from economic

    warfare for the term of the agreement, there is little reason why an employer 

    1

    2

    3

    4

  • 8/17/2019 Complete Auto Transit, Inc. v. Reis, 451 U.S. 401 (1981)

    23/25

    would desire to sign such a contract." Id., at 16.

    Section 4 of the Norris-LaGuardia Act, 47 Stat. 70, 29 U.S.C. § 104, provides,

    in pertinent part:

    "No court of the United States shall have jurisdiction to issue any restraining

    order or temporary or permanent injunction in any case involving or growingout of any labor dispute. . . ."

    Compare Old Ben Coal Corp. v. Local 1487, UMW , 457 F.2d 162 (C.A. 7

    1972), with Old Ben Coal Corp. v. Local 1487, UMW , 500 F.2d 950, 952 (C.A.

    7 1974). See Gould, On Labor Injunctions Pending Arbitration: Recasting