compliance and ethics spotlight - brach eichler...dorothy g. raymond, vice chair law office of...
[…] within two sub-sections of § 3553(a). Section 3553(a)(1) broadly

    provides that judges should consider “the nature and circumstances of

    the offense and the history and characteristics of the defendant.” And

    Section 3553(a)(2)(B-C) requires that judges consider if the sentence

    imposed will “afford adequate deterrence to criminal conduct,” and

    “protect the public from further crimes of the defendant”—factors

    furthered by encouraging compliance efforts through fine reductions.

    Similarly, 18 U.S.C. § 3572(a)(8) requires that for organizational

    defendants, judges consider “any measure taken by the organization to

    discipline any officer, director, employee, or agent of the organization

    responsible for the offense and to prevent a recurrence of such an

    offense.” Improvements to compliance fit squarely within §

    3572(a)(8), as an effort to prevent future anticompetitive conduct.

    29 Snyder, Sixth Annual Chicago Forum, supra note 27 (distinguishing

    between “backward looking” and “forward looking” compliance

    efforts).