compliance work packageresearch.dnv.com/longrec/intranet/researchresults/stateoftheart/... · a...
[…] pany and its consolidated subsidiaries is made known to such officers by others within those
entities, particularly during the period in which the periodic reports are being prepared.”
• “have evaluated the effectiveness of the company’s internal controls as of a date within 90
days prior to the report”92 Pub.L. 107-204, 116 Stat. 745, enacted 30 July 2002.93 NEARON, BRUCE H. et al., “Life after Sarbanes-Oxley: The merger of information security and accountability”,
Jurimetrics, 45 2005, p. 380.94 Codified in 15 USC § 7241(a)(4).
120
LongRec Compliance State-of-the-Art
• “have presented in the report their conclusions about the effectiveness of their internal controls
based on their evaluation as of that date.”
The SEC issued rules in 17 CFR §§240.13a-14 and 15d-15 pursuant this provision.
Section 404 of the SOx Act95 requires management and the external auditor to report on the
adequacy of the company’s internal control over financial reporting.