computer crimes - morgan lewis – global law firm
[…] A question that often arises in instances of a computer crime is notification of those affected by such a crime. A majority of states have enacted security breach notification laws, and some states have supplemented those laws with laws requiring consumer information to be maintained in a secure fashion. There is no Federal security breach notification statute, though the FTC has enforced claims for security breaches based on breaches of privacy policies and unfair competition.

California was the first state to enact a security breach notification law. California Code of Civil Procedure section 1798.82(a) requires that “[a]ny person or business that conducts business in California, and that owns or licenses computerized data that includes personal information, shall disclose any breach of the security of the system following discovery or notification of the breach in the security of the data to any resident of California whose unencrypted personal information was, or is reasonably believed to have been, acquired by an unauthorized person.” The statute requires specific types of notice, among others things. The laws of other states are generally similar to the California statute, but have different requirements that need to be reviewed in connection with breaches and breach notification.