concealed handgun permit database colorado bureau of ......demonstrates competence with a handgun...
[…] place of employment.

It is unclear whether the General Assembly intended the information contained in the database to be limited to the information collected on the application. In considering whether to extend the use of the database, policymakers may wish to consider whether limits on the type of information that goes into the database are necessary. Purpose of the database. Policymakers may wish to further clarify the ways in which the database may be used by law enforcement. Statute [Section 18-12-206(3)(a), C.R.S.] states that a “sheriff may … share information from the list of permittees with a law enforcement agency for the purpose of determining the validity of a permit” [emphasis added]. However, statute does not explicitly limit the use of the database only to this purpose.