concealed handgun permit database colorado bureau of ......demonstrates competence with a handgun...
[…] As discussed previously, statute [Section 18-12-206(3)(a), C.R.S.] has outlined that the purpose of the database is to verify the validity of permits, but statute does not give guidance on what information should be contained in the database. However, statute [Section 18-12-205, C.R.S.] does outline what information can be solicited from a person when he or she applies for a concealed handgun permit. We found that sheriffs enter more personal information into the database than statute allows them to collect on the application for a concealed handgun permit. Specifically, Section 18-12-205, C.R.S., specifies that the “permit application form shall solicit only the following information from the applicant”:

Name (full name, birth name if different, and previous names if applicable);

Date of birth; Address, including addresses over the last 10 years if different; Whether the applicant is a resident of the state; and Whether the applicant meets the criteria for obtaining a permit.