concealed handgun permit database colorado bureau of ......demonstrates competence with a handgun...
[…] CBI should also consider annually reviewing the database for

Page 20: Concealed Handgun Permit Database Colorado Bureau of ......Demonstrates competence with a handgun (requires a proof of training certificate). Even if a person meets the criteria listed

16 Concealed Handgun Permit Database Performance Audit - November 2010

errors and inconsistencies and providing a listing of those records to sheriffs for their review and correction.

Database Sunset As mentioned earlier, the database will expire on July 1, 2011, if no legislative action is taken. Statute [Section 18-12-206(3)(b)(I), C.R.S.] stipulates that if the database expires, then “a sheriff shall not share information from the list of permittees with a law enforcement agency…and any law enforcement agency that receives information concerning permittees from a sheriff shall not use the information to create or maintain a statewide database of permittees. Any information concerning a permittee that is included in a statewide database…shall be removed from the database no later than July 1, 2011.” Therefore, if the General Assembly does not authorize the continuation of the database during the 2011 Legislative Session, CBI should ensure that the concealed handgun permit database and information in the database is permanently deleted and destroyed by July 1, 2011. This effort should