concise explanatory statement · d. transcript of public hearing e. public notices and handouts . 1...
[…] Harlow T-14-2

Page 38: CONCISE EXPLANATORY STATEMENT · D. Transcript of public hearing E. Public notices and handouts . 1 . 2 CONCISE EXPLANATORY STATEMENT I. Introduction ♦ Identify the reasons for

33

practices should be addressed to the FPB who is empowered to adopt forest practices rules in accordance with the procedures enumerated in RCW 76.09.040. See responses to comments S-1, S-18, and S-22.

S-75 Comment: The proposed amendment concerns the state’s duties under SEPA. I’d like to refresh our collective memory as to why we have the SEPA. In RCW 43.21C.020, the following language occurs, “The continuing responsibility of the state of Washington and all agencies of the state to use all practical means consistent with other essential considerations of state policy to improve and coordinate plans, functions, programs, and resources to the end of the statement citizens may fulfill the responsibility of each generation of trustee of the environment for succeeding generations. Assure for all people of Washington safe, healthful, productive, and aesthetically, and culturally pleasing surroundings.” This is not a special interest. This is the public interest. It is without question part of the government’s duties when complying with SEPA’s continuing responsibility to consider the cumulative effects of government actions.