concrete pipe & products of california, inc. v.508us2$95n 02-14-97 17:54:25 pages opinpgt 602...
[…] The statute provides that if an employer objects afternotice and demand for withdrawal liability, and the partiescannot resolve the dispute, § 1399(b)(2), it shall be referredto arbitration. See § 1401(a)(1). Two presumptions may at-tend the arbitration. First, “any determination made by aplan sponsor under [29 U. S. C. §§ 1381–1399 and 1405 (1988ed. and Supp. III)] is presumed correct unless the party con-testing the determination shows by a preponderance of theevidence that the determination was unreasonable or clearlyerroneous.” 29 U. S. C. § 1401(a)(3)(A). Second, the spon-sor’s calculation of a plan’s unfunded vested benefits

“is presumed correct unless a party contesting the de-termination shows by a preponderance of evidencethat—“(i) the actuarial assumptions and methods used in thedetermination were, in the aggregate, unreasonable(taking into account the experience of the plan and rea-sonable expectations), or“(ii) the plan’s actuary made a significant error in apply-ing the actuarial assumptions or methods.” § 1401(a)(3)(B).

The statute provides for judicial review of the arbitrator’sdecision by an action in the district court to enforce, vacate,or modify the award.