condo & planned community statutes in arizona€¦ · llp. carpenter, hazlewood, delgado &...
[…] This change was made last year but a clerical error left a reference to the DFBLS in both the planned community statutes and the condominium act.

CHDB AZ Book - Front Pages.indd 5 7/6/17 1:33 PM

Page 19: CONDO & PLANNED COMMUNITY STATUTES IN ARIZONA€¦ · LLP. Carpenter, Hazlewood, Delgado & Bolen, LLP cannot guarantee that the statutes set forth in the book will not be found to

6 | COPY PROVIDED BY CARPENTER, HAZLEWOOD, DELGADO & BOLEN, LLP

VII. RESALE AND TRANSFER FEES

SB117 clarifies that prohibition on certain types of transfer fees found in A.R.S. § 33-442 applies to 501(c)(3) and 501(c)(4) organizations as well as “nonprofit mandatory membership organizations that are created pursuant to a declaration, covenant or other applicable law and that are composed of the owners of homes, condominiums, cooperatives or manufactured homes or any other interest in real property.”

ADMINISTRATIVE LAW JUDGE

Owners in condominiums and planned communities may file petitions with the Arizona Department of Real Estate (“DRE”), which will then be heard by an Administrative Law Judge (“ALJ”). Below are important facts to keep in mind when you receive a petition: