confidentiality, privilege and rule 408: the protection of
[…] United States, 205 F.2d 734 (5th Cir. 1953) (no accountant-clientprivilege to protect accountant's testimony and production of taxpayer's books from anInternal Revenue Service summons even though Florida statutory accountant-client privilegewould have applied). Ironically, states' statutory accountant-client privileges were notrecognized in the very cases in which they were designed to protect communications.

92. Internal Revenue Service Restructuring and Reform Act of 1998, Pub. L. No. 105-206, § 3411, 112 Stat. 685, 750 (to be codified at 26 U.S.C. § 7525(a)(1)) ("With respect totax advice, the same common law protections of confidentiality which apply to a communica-tion between a taxpayer and an attorney shall also apply to a communication between ataxpayer and any federally authorized tax practitioner to the extent the communication wouldbe considered a privileged communication if it were between a taxpayer and an attorney.").

[Vol. 60

Page 24: Confidentiality, Privilege and Rule 408: The Protection of

CHARLES W. EHRHARDT

In addition to recognizing a new "common law" psychotherapist-patientprivilege, in Jaffee v.