confidentiality writ petition with ... - consumer watchdog
[…] filed objections to the confidentiality designations of documents that SFG produced, and SFG

filed a motion to seal those documents on October 27, 2015. As shown in the chart attached as

Exhibit B, SFG’s motion to seal was supported by declarations establishing the evidentiary basis

for sealing each confidential document at issue. No party submitted declarations opposing the

declarations submitted by SFG. In opposing that motion, CDI did not challenge the sufficiency

of SFG’s submissions in support of confidential status, but rather took the position(for the first

time) that CIC §1861.07 (providing that “[a]ll information provided to the commissioner

pursuant to this article shall be available for public inspection, and the provisions of Section

6254(d) of the Government Code and Section 1857.9 of the Insurance Code shall not apply

thereto”) applies to all information submitted in an adjudicatory rate hearing, destroying trade

secret and other statutorily mandated confidential status and rendering that all of that information

open to public inspection. CIC § 1861.07 also was the linchpin of CW and CFC’s oppositions to