confidentiality writ petition with ... - consumer watchdog
[…] "California Code ofRegnlalions, title 10, section 2654.\(c). " Government Code section 11513(f). 14 Evidence Code section 210. 15 Smith v. Selma Community Hosp. (2008) 164 Cai.App.4th 1478.

6

PAGE 05/28

03/03/2015 12:27 4159045854 ADM HEARING BUREAU

accountable Insurance Commissioner, and to ensure that insurance is fair, available, and

affordable for all Califomians. 16

The Insurance Code and Governm.ent Code do not require any rules of privilege

to be recognized at rate hearings. Instead, Division 1, Part 2, Chapter 9, Article l 0 of the

Insurance Code includes section 1861.07, which requires:

All information provided to the commissioner pursuant to this article shall be available for public inspection ...

The article referred to in section 1861.07 is Arti.cle 10 which includes the procedural law

governing rate hearings. 17

A statute that has the effect of undermining the underlying purposes of

Proposition 103 may not be valid. As held in Foundation for Taxpayer and Consumer