confidentiality writ petition with ... - consumer watchdog
[…] 1

2

3

4

5

6

7

8

9

10

11

12

13

14

15

16

17

18

19

20

21

22

23

24

25

26

27

28

management, risk reporting, and stress test result information that is contained in the appendices

to SFG’s ORSA Report. Exhibits 329-330, 340, 343, 346-347, and 365-367 contain inter-affiliate

agreements that contain information that is confidential by law under the California and Illinois

Insurance Holding Company System Regulatory Act statutes cited above.

5. Exhibits at issue also contain trade secret information. Under California Civil

Code § 3426.1(d), “ʻTrade secretʼ means information, including a formula, pattern, compilation,

program, device, method, technique, or process, that: (1) Derives independent economic value,

actual or potential, from not being generally known to the public or to other persons who can

obtain economic value from its disclosure or use; and (2) Is the subject of efforts that are

reasonable under the circumstances to maintain its secrecy.” For example, Exhibit 345 contains

information concerning pricing and cost, for which trade secret status is bestowed under

California law. Exhibit 365 contains information regarding company processes or methods,

falling within the statutory definition of trade secret.