conformed to federal register version - sec.gov · 1 . conformed to federal register version ....
[…] We understand, however, that, in practice, funds currently do not typically rely on these exemptions during the seeding period. Moreover, if a fund is planning to conduct a registered public offering, these exemptions generally would become unavailable if it makes, or proposes to make, a public offering. See Section 3(c)(1) of the Investment Company Act [15 U.S.C. 80a-3(c)(1)] (requiring that an issuer “is not making and does not presently propose to make a public offering of its securities”); Section 3(c)(7) of the Investment Company Act [15 U.S.C. 80a-3(c)(7)] (requiring that an issuer “is not making and does not at [the time of acquisition of its securities by qualified purchasers] propose to make a public offering of its securities”).
25