congressional authority to limit u.s. military operations in iraq · 2008. 2. 27. · congressional...
[…] administrative sanctions on the officer or employee who violates the statute.137 TheAntideficiency Act, by contrast, contains a provision that not only provides foradministrative discipline, including, when circumstances warrant, suspension fromduty without pay or removal from office, 31 U.S.C. § 1349, but also one that requiresan immediate report of a violation to the President and Congress, 31 U.S.C. § 1351.Moreover, the Antideficiency Act has a criminal penalty provision: Section 1350 oftitle 31 provides that an officer or employee who “knowingly and willfully” violatesthe act “shall be fined not more than $5,000, imprisoned for not more than two years,or both.”