congressional budget and impoundment control act 1974
[…] No amendment that is not germane to the provisions of such amend­ments shall be received.

Approved July 12, 1974.

Public Law 93-345

A N A C T July 12,1974 To amend the Act of October 15, 1966 (80 Stat. 953, 20 U.S.C. 65a), relating to ^^-^^^y]

the National Museum of the Smithsonian Institution, so as to authorize addi­tional appropriations to the Smithsonian Institution for carrying out the purposes of said Act.

Be it enacted hy the Senate and House of Representatives of the United States of America in Congress assembled^ That section 2 (a) (4) Smithsonian of the National Museum Act of 1966 (20 U.S.C. 65a) is amended by '"App roprTation inserting immediately before the semicolon the following: ", with authorization. emphasis on museum conservation and the development of a national institute for museum conservation".

SEC. 2. Section 2(b) of such Act is amended to read as follows: "(b) There are authorized to be appropriated to the Smithsonian