congressional budget and impoundment control act 1974
[…] (2) by striking out "The" in subparagraph (h)2 and inserting in lieu thereof "Except as provided in the Congressional Budget Actof 1974, the"; and

(3) by striking out "Budget" in subparagraph (j) (1) (A) and inserting in lieu thereof "Except as provided in the Congressional Budget Act of 1974, budget".

A M E N D M E N T S TO LEGISLATIVE REORGANIZATION ACT OF 1 9 4 6

SEC. 903. (a) Section 134(c) of the Legislative Keorganization Act of 1946 (2 U.S.C. 190b (b)) is amended by inserting "or the Committee on the Budget" after "Appropriations".

(b) Section 136(c) of such Act (2 U.S.C. 190d(c)) is amended by striking out "Committee on Appropriations of the Senate and the Committees on Appropriations," and inserting in lieu thereof "Com­mittees on Appropriations and the Budget of the Senate and the Committees on Appropriations, the Budget,".

EXERCISE OF R U L E M A K I N G POWERS

note . SEC. 904. (a) The provisions of this title (except section 905) and of _3i use uoi

titles I, I I I , and I V and the provisions of sections 606, 701, 703, and 1017 are enacted by the Congress—