connect with articles in the journal of equipment lease ... · finance leases. here is an overview...
[…] Also, assuming the liquidated damages remedy is exclusive, UCC § 2A-503(2) permits a party to pursue other UCC § 2A remedies if an exclusive remedy in a lease “fails for its essential purposes or provision for it is unconscio-nable.”

22. UCC § 2A-504(2) (permitting the lessor to rely on the other statutory reme-dies (e.g., the acceleration remedies in UCC 2A-527, 528 and 529, as and to the extent applicable).

23. UCC § 2-718.

24. UCC § 2A-504(1) (emphasis added).

25. See UCC § 2A-504 Official Com-ments (“Subsection (1) is a significantly modified version of the provisions of Section 2-718(1)”).

26. Ibid. See also Lawrence’s Anderson on the Uniform Commercial Code § 2A-504:10 (3d ed., 2010).

27. UCC § 2A-504 Official Comments.

28. Ibid. Notably, UCC § 2A-504 also does not include UCC § 2-718’s pronouncement that “[a] term fixing unreasonably large liquidated damages is void as a penalty.”

29. See, e.g., In re Dow Corning Corp., 419 F.3d 543, 549-50 (6th Cir. 2005) (addressing liquidated damages under common law test requiring satisfaction of the following conditions: “First, [(1)] the anticipated damages for a breach must be difficult or impossible to estimate.