consent to medical care - foster care...
[…] 44 WIC § 5585.25(“’Gravely disabled minor’ means a minor who, as a result of a mental disorder, is unable to use the elements of life which are essential to health, safety, and development, including food, clothing, and shelter, even though provided to the minor by others. Mental retardation, epilepsy, or other developmental disabilities, alcoholism, other drug abuse, or repeated antisocial behavior do not, by themselves, constitute a mental disorder.”).

45WIC § 5008(h)(“’Gravely disabled’ means either of the following: (A) A condition in which a person, as a result of a mental disorder, is unable to provide for his or her basic personal needs for food, clothing, or shelter, or (B) A condition in which a person, has been found mentally incompetent under Section 1370 of the Penal Code and all of the following facts exist:

(i) The indictment or information pending against the defendant at the time of commitment charges a felony involving death, great bodily harm, or a serious threat to the physical well-being of another person.

(ii) The indictment or information has not been dismissed. (iii) As a result of mental disorder, the person is unable to understand the nature and purpose of the proceedings taken against him or her and to assist counsel in the conduct of his or her defense in a rational manner.”).

Page 17: Consent to Medical Care - Foster Care 2-5-14youthlaw.org/wp-content/uploads/2015/11/Consent-to... · 2016-12-09 · risk civil and criminal liability if they treat a patient without

Consent  to  Medical  Treatment  for  Foster  Children:    California  Law