consent to medical care - foster care...
[…] As one court explained, “[i]mmaturity, either physical or mental when not brought about by a mental disorder, is not a disability which would render a minor ‘gravely disabled’ within the meaning of section 5008.” In re Michael E., 15 Cal.3d 183, 193 (1977).

Information on the use of psychotropic medication in an inpatient facility is described below under section (D)(6) “Mental Health: Psychotropic Medication.”

43 WIC § 6550(“If the juvenile court, after finding that the minor is a person described by Section 300, 601, or 602, is in doubt concerning the state of mental health or the mental condition of the person, the court may continue the hearing and proceed pursuant to this article.”).

44 WIC § 5585.25(“’Gravely disabled minor’ means a minor who, as a result of a mental disorder, is unable to use the elements of life which are essential to health, safety, and development, including food, clothing, and shelter, even though provided to the minor by others. Mental retardation, epilepsy, or other developmental disabilities, alcoholism, other drug abuse, or repeated antisocial behavior do not, by themselves, constitute a mental disorder.”).