consent to medical care - foster care...
[…] Please see your local rules for guidance.

2. Temporary Custody24

When a minor is in temporary custody but has not yet been declared a dependent, a parent or guardian may consent for health care, but in addition:

• A social worker may consent for general care, but before providing

authorization, the worker must notify the parent, guardian, or person standing in loco parentis of her intent. If this person objects to treatment, the minor may not receive care without a court order authorizing treatment. Cal. Welf. & Inst. Code § 369(a).25 In some counties, the courts have issued standing court orders automatically giving social workers this right in certain contexts.26

23Cal. Bus. & Prof. Code § 2397(a)(3)(“A licensee shall not be liable for civil damages for injury or death caused in an emergency situation occurring in the licensee's office or in a hospital on account of a failure to inform a patient of the possible consequences of a medical procedure where the failure to inform is caused by any of the following: [. . .] A medical procedure was performed on a person legally incapable of giving consent, and the licensee reasonably believed that a medical procedure should be undertaken immediately and that there was insufficient time to obtain the informed consent of a person authorized to give such consent for the patient.”).

24See WIC §305 et seq.: e.g.