consent to medical care - foster care...
[…] Similarly, the Nevada county juvenile court has issued a standing order that gives Child Protective Services (CPS) the authority to secure certain health care for “minors detained by or in the custody of…CPS.” Among other things, this includes the authority to secure “a comprehensive health assessment and physical examination” for the minors as well as “any routine care based on the results of the comprehensive health assessment….” This order requires obtaining the minor’s consent before initiating minor consent services. Nevada County Juvenile Court Rule 6.07.1.

16WIC § 369(b)(“Whenever it appears to the juvenile court that any person concerning whom a petition has been filed with the court is in need of medical, surgical, dental, or other remedial care, and that there is no parent, guardian, or person standing in loco parentis capable of authorizing or willing to authorize the remedial care or treatment for that person, the court, upon the written recommendation of a licensed physician and surgeon, or if the person needs dental care, a licensed dentist, and after due notice to the

Examples of Standing Court Orders: San Francisco County

Page 8: Consent to Medical Care - Foster Care 2-5-14youthlaw.org/wp-content/uploads/2015/11/Consent-to... · 2016-12-09 · risk civil and criminal liability if they treat a patient without