consent to medical care - foster care...
[…] Social workers are authorized to provide dependent children access to age-appropriate, medically accurate information about sexual development, reproductive health, and prevention of unplanned pregnancies and sexually transmitted infections.”).

62See California’s Child Abuse and Neglect Reporting Act: Reporting Rules for Health Care Providers, available at www.TeenHealthRights.org.

63Cal. Fam. Code § 6929(“(b) A minor who is 12 years of age or older may consent to medical care and counseling relating to the diagnosis and treatment of a drug- or alcohol-related problem.”).