consent to medical care - foster care...
[…] Social workers are authorized to provide dependent children access to age-appropriate, medically accurate information about sexual development, reproductive health, and prevention of unplanned pregnancies and sexually transmitted infections.”).

65Cal. Fam. Code § 6929(e)(”This section does not authorize a minor to receive replacement narcotic abuse treatment, in a program licensed pursuant to Article 3 (commencing with Section 11875) of Chapter 1 of Part 3 of Division 10.5 of the Health and Safety Code, without the consent of the minor's parent or guardian.”).

66Cal. Fam. Code § 6929(f)(“It is the intent of the Legislature that the state shall respect the right of a parent or legal guardian to seek medical care and counseling for a drug- or alcohol-related problem of a minor child when the child does not consent to the medical care and counseling, and nothing in this section shall be construed to restrict or eliminate this right.”).

Page 22: Consent to Medical Care - Foster Care 2-5-14youthlaw.org/wp-content/uploads/2015/11/Consent-to... · 2016-12-09 · risk civil and criminal liability if they treat a patient without

Consent  to  Medical  Treatment  for  Foster  Children:    California  Law