conservation department of conservationapp.auditor.mo.gov/repository/press/2015104806128.pdf · the...
[…] Our review of closed meeting minutes from March 2013 through April 2015 noted four legal settlements totaling $67,900 were approved by the Commission during closed session. MDC personnel indicated final decisions involving legal settlements made during closed session are considered public record and made available to the public upon request. However, the public may not be aware of such decisions since they were never documented in open session minutes. Missouri's Sunshine Law, Chapter 610, RSMo, provides for transparency and openness of government. Section 610.011(1), RSMo, states "it is the public policy of this state that meetings, records, votes, actions, and deliberations of public governmental bodies be open to the public unless otherwise provided by law." Section 610.021(1), RSMo, requires any minutes, vote or settlement agreement relating to legal actions, causes of action or litigation involving the commission or any agent or entity representing its interests or acting on its behalf or with its authority, including any insurance company acting