conservation department of conservationapp.auditor.mo.gov/repository/press/2015104806128.pdf · the...
[…] The MDC make public in an open meeting the final disposition of legal matters discussed at closed meetings. In the interest of open and transparent government and full accountability to Missouri citizens, the Department will evaluate its current practices in light of the SAO's comments. Nonetheless, the Department of Conservation disagrees with your office's legal conclusion that the Missouri Sunshine Law requires the final disposition of legal settlements discussed at closed meetings be announced in an open meeting. Section 610.021(1) RSMo, of the Sunshine Law requires that legal settlements "be made public upon final disposition of the matter voted upon or upon the signing by the parties of the settlement agreement." This language is in contrast to language in the same section that requires votes involving the exercise of eminent domain "shall be announced or become public" immediately following the vote.