constitutional and other jurisdictional constraints on ... state and local taxation ... a....
[…] 11. McCarran-Ferguson Act, 15 U.S.C. §§1011--1015 (1982), removed all Commerce Clause limitations on the authority of the States to regulate and tax the business of insurance. The purpose of the McCarran-Ferguson Act is to allow the States to regulate, directly or indirectly, interstate commerce between insurance companies of one state and the customers of another state. See S.E.C. v. National Securities, Inc., 393 U.S. 453 (1969), Feldman v. State, 615 P.2d 238 (Nev. 1980).

III. Federal Statutory Limitation: P.L. 86-272

A. General: P.L. 86-272, Title 1, §101, 73 Stat. 555 (codified as amended at 15 U.S.C. § 381 et seq. (1959)).

“No State, or political subdivision thereof, shall have power to impose, for any taxable year . . ., a net income tax on the income derived from within such State by any person from interstate commerce if the only business activities within such State by or on behalf of such person during such taxable year are either, or both, of the following:

1. the solicitation of orders by such person, or his representative, in such State for sales of tangible personal property, which orders are sent outside the State for approval or rejection, and, if approved, are filled by shipment or delivery from a point outside the State; and

2. the solicitation of orders by such person, or his representative, in such State in the name of or for the benefit of a prospective customer of such person, if orders by such customer to such person to enable such customer to fill orders resulting from such solicitation are orders described in paragraph (1).”

B. Limited Applicability of P.L. 86-272.

1. Applies only to interstate commerce.

2. Applies only to net income taxes.

- 29 - DM_US 29178156-2.088000.0020

3. Only permissible business activity in the state is solicitation of orders.