constitutional law ii right to travel. fall 2006con law ii2 various meaning of right to travel...
[…] Loss of life necessity if move to another state Penalty imposed on anyone exercising the right

Although welfare is not a fundamental right on its own, the denial of this important interest constitutes a burden (penalty) on EP fundamental right to travel

See also Memorial Hosp. v. Maricopa Cty (1974) Medical services

both discour-ages

travel & exacts a price for the exercis

e of this right

Fall 2006 Con Law II 8

Saenz v. Roe (1999)Cal. Welf. & Inst. Code § 11450.03 Aid to “families that have resided in this state

for less than 12 months shall not exceed the maximum that would have been received by that family from the state of prior residence.”

Congress approves in 1996 Welfare Reform Act

Violate Art. IV P&I Clause? State residents have no standing under Art.

IV Doesn’t apply against US

Fall 2006 Con Law II 9

Saenz v. Roe (1999)Violate EP Clause ? New residents not an EP Suspect Class

Exception – permanent classes (Zobel v.