construing laws governing international and u.s. …
[…] A “code,” on the other hand, remains at all times its own best evidence of what it means: cases decided under it may be interesting, persuasive, cogent, but each new case must be referred for decision to the undefiled code text.131

The UCC methodology necessitates: (1) the use of analogy rather than “outside” law to fill code gaps; (2) increased reliance on the decisions of other code states; and (3) accordance of less permanent precedential value to one’s own decisions.132 Both the revised and former versions of Article 1 mandate the use of code methodology. Official UCC commentary directs that the provisions are to be construed consistently with its purposes and policies133 and that the UCC is to be

128. Id. § 1-102:3. 129. U.C.C. § 1-103(a) (2001) (“[The Uniform Commercial Code] must be liberally

construed and applied to promote its underlying purposes and policies, which are: (1) to simplify, clarify, and modernize the law governing commercial transactions . . . and (3) to make uniform the law among the various jurisdictions”).

130. Hawkland U.C.C. Series § 1-102:9. 131. Grant Gilmore, Legal Realism: Its Cause and Cure, 70 YALE L.J. 1037 (1961). 132. See generally Mitchell Franklin, On the Legal Method of the Uniform Commercial