consumer law 2012 update - nycourts.gov - …€¦ ·  · 2014-03-24consumer law 2012 update ......
[…] failed to notify lessee of lessee’s obligation to provide notice

of intention not to renew. In addition, the provision may be

unconscionable ( under terms of lease unless lessee “ is willing

to meet the price unilaterally set for the purchase of the

equipment, ( lessee ) will be bound for a successive 12-month

period to renting the equipment. This clause, which, in essence,

240

creates a perpetual obligation, is sufficiently one-sided and

imbalanced so that it might be found to be unconscionable ( under

Utah law ) “ )].

[E] Licensing To Do Business: C.P.L.R. § 3015(e)

C.P.L.R. § 3015(e) provides, in part, that “ Where the

plaintiff’s cause of action against a consumer arises from the

plaintiff’s conduct of a business which is required by state or

local law to be licensed...the complaint shall allege...that

plaintiff is duly licensed...The failure of the plaintiff to

comply...will permit the defendant ( consumer ) to move for

dismissal “. This rule has been applied to

[1] Home Improvement Contractors [ Tri-State General

Remodeling Contractors, Inc v. Inderdai Baijnauth ( salesmen do468

not have to have a separate license ); Routier v. Waldeck ( “ The469