consumer law 2012 update - nycourts.gov - …€¦ ·  · 2014-03-24consumer law 2012 update ......
[…] industry and hungry for free or reduced cost travel services “ ]

and in C.T.V., Inc. v. Curlen , to sell bogus “ Beat The System372

Program “ certificates. While, at least, one Court has found that

only the Attorney General may enforce a violation of GBL 359-fff ,373

other Courts have found that GBL 359-fff gives consumers a private

right of action , a violation of which also constitutes a per se374

violation of GBL 349 which provides for treble damages, attorneys

fees and costs .375

[14] Retail Sales And Leases

[A] Consumer Contract Type Size: C.P.L.R. § 4544

215

C.P.L.R. § 4544 provides that “ any printed contract...

involving a consumer transaction...where the print is not clear and

legible or is less that eight points in depth...May not be received

in evidence in any trial “. C.P.L.R. § 4544 has been applied in

consumer cases involving property stolen from a health club

locker , car rental agreements , home improvement contracts ,376 377 378

giftcards [ see below ], equipment leases [ see below ], insurance