consumer law 2012 update - nycourts.gov - …€¦ ·  · 2014-03-24consumer law 2012 update ......
[…] 213

restaurants, paying for their meals and on occasion leaving without

their simple cloth overcoats...mink coats...mink jackets...racoon

coats...Russian sable fur coats...leather coats and, of course,

cashmere coats...” . In DiMarzo v. Terrace View , restaurant364 365

personnel encouraged a patron to remove his overcoat and then

refused to respond to a claim after the overcoat disappeared from

their coatroom. In response to a consumer claim arising from a lost

overcoat the restaurant may seek to limit its liability to $200.00

as provided for in General Business Law § 201 [ “ GBL § 201 “ ].

However, a failure to comply with the strict requirements of GBL §

201 [ “‘ as to property deposited by...patrons in the...checkroom

of any...restaurant, the delivery of which is evidenced by a check

or receipt therefor and for which no fee or charge is

exacted...’” ] allows the consumer to recover actual damages upon366

proof of a bailment and/or negligence . The enforceability of367

liability limiting clauses for lost clothing will often depend upon

adequacy of notice [ Tannenbaum v. New York Dry Cleaning, Inc. (368