consumer law 2012 update - nycourts.gov - …€¦ ·  · 2014-03-24consumer law 2012 update ......
[…] foreclosure action is equitable in nature and triggers the

equitable powers of the court” (see Notey v Darien Constr. Corp.,

41 NY2d 1055 [1977]), the court may invoke its equitable powers

to impose sanctions in certain cases.

Modification As A “Sanction”

However, the unilateral modification of contractual

agreements may be problematic since “‘stability of contract

obligations must not be undermined by judicial sympathy’” (First

Natl. Stores, Inc. v Yellowstone Shopping Ctr., Inc., 21 NY2d

630, 638 [1968] [quoting Graf v Hope Bldg. Corp., 254 NY 1,

4-5]). Further, CPLR 3408(a) provides that the main purpose for

the conferences is to determine “whether the parties can reach a

mutually agreeable resolution to help the defendant avoid losing

his or her home.” 22 NYCRR 202.12-a (4) states that “[t]he

19

parties shall engage in settlement discussions in good faith to

reach a mutually agreeable resolution, including a loan

modification if possible.” This language suggests that the

Legislature did not contemplate the courts forcing a certain

resolution in the event the parties failed to negotiate in good

faith. Indeed, “[t]he function of courts is to provide litigants

with an opportunity to air their differences at an impartial