consumer law 2012 update - nycourts.gov - …€¦ ·  · 2014-03-24consumer law 2012 update ......
[…] However, claims under G.B.L. § 396-q and P.P.L. § 302 were

sustained because defendants had failed to sign the retail

installment contract.

[F] New Car Lemon Law: G.B.L. § 198-a

As stated by the Court of Appeals in Matter of

DaimlerChrysler Corp., v. Spitzer “ In 1983, the Legislature157

enacted the New Car Lemon Law ( G.B.L. § 198-a ) ‘ to provide New

York consumers greater protection that afforded by automobile

137

manufacturers’ express limited warranties or the Federal Magnuson-

Moss Warranty Act ‘”. New York State’s New Car Lemon Law [ G.B.L.

§ 198-a ] provides that “ If the same problem cannot be repaired

after four or more attempts; Or if your car is out of service to

repair a problem for a total of thirty days during the warranty

period; Or if the manufacturer or its agent refuses to repair a

substantial defect within twenty days of receipt of notice sent by

you...Then you are entitled to a comparable car or refund of the

purchase price “ [ Borys v. Scarsdale Ford, Inc. ]. 158

In Kandel v. Hyundai Motor America ( “ The purpose of the159

Lemon Law is to protect purchasers of new vehicles. This law is

remedial in nature and therefore should be liberally construed in

favor of consumers...The plaintiff sufficiently established that

the vehicle was out of service by reason of repair of one or more

nonconformities, defects or conditions for a cumulative total of

30 or more calendar days within the first 18,000 miles or two

years...that the defendant was unable to correct a problem that ‘

substantially impaired ‘ the value of the vehicle after a

reasonable number of attempts...and the defendant failed to meet

its burden of proving its affirmative defense that the stalling

problem did not substantially impair the value of the vehicle to

the plaintiff...plaintiff was entitled to a refund of the full

purchase price of the vehicle “ ).

In General Motors Corp. V. Sheikh, 41 A.D. 3d 993, 838 N.Y.S.

138

2d 235 ( 2007 )the Court held that a vehicle subject to “