consumer law 2012 update - nycourts.gov - …€¦ ·  · 2014-03-24consumer law 2012 update ......
[…] (CPLR 3408[a]). The amendment also, inter alia, added the

following requirement: “Both the plaintiff and the defendant

shall negotiate in good faith to reach a mutually agreeable

resolution, including a loan modification, if possible” (CPLR

3408[f] [emphasis added]).

Section 10(a)(1) of the act amending CPLR 3408 also

directed: