consumer law 2012 update - nycourts.gov - …€¦ ·  · 2014-03-24consumer law 2012 update ......
[…] In addition...excessive slack

fill states a claim for false advertising ( see Mennen Co. v.

Gillette Co., 565 F. Supp. 648, 655 ( S.D.N.Y. 1983 ).

129

4.4] Bus Services

In People v. Gagnon Bus Co., Inc., 30 Misc. 3d 1225(A)( N.Y.

Sup. 2011 ) a bus company violated GBL 349, 350 by promising to

use new school buses and provide to students “safe, injury-free,

reliable and affordable transportation for Queen’s students” and

failing to do so and failing to return fees collected for said

services.

4.4] Unlawful Use Of Name Of Nonprofit Organization

G.B.L. § 397 provides that “ no person...shall use for

advertising purposes...the name...of any non-profit corporation

...without having first obtained the written consent of such non-

profit corporation “. In Metropolitan Opera Association, Inc. v.

Figaro Systems, Inc. the Met charged a New Mexico company with128

unlawfully using its name in advertising promoting its

“ ‘ Simultext ‘ system which defendant claims can display a

simultaneous translation of an opera as it occurs on a stage and