contemporary tactical realignment
[…] First, Congress passed the PCA

to address domestic concerns, not overseas use of military power. Second, laws are presumed to apply only within the United States absent a clear intent by Congress otherwise; Congress does not expressly state the PCA or related provisions at Title 10, Chapter 15 apply extraterritorially. Third, 10 U.S.C. § 278 provides that “nothing in this chapter [Chapter 15] shall be construed to limit the authority of the executive branch in the use of military personnel or equipment for civilian law enforcement purposes beyond that provided by law before December 1, 1981.” While there may be arguments that Chapter 15 extends PCA restrictions overseas, § 278 clearly shows Chapter 15 is not intended to restrict activities beyond the PCA itself to include ex-traterritorial application.