contemporary tactical realignment
[…] 118. See Black’s Law Dictionary, s.v. “prosecute.”119. 33 C.F.R. § 1.07-90(a).120. US Coast Guard, Marine Safety Manual, Volume V, Investigations and En-

forcement (Washington, DC: US Coast Guard Headquarters, 2008), A3-12, https://media.defense.gov/2017/Mar/29/2001723821/-1/-1/0/CIM_16000_10A.PDF.

121. 33 C.F.R. § 1.07-90(b).

Page 52: CONTEMPORARY TACTICAL REALIGNMENT

42

122. 33 C.F.R. § 1.01-1. A district commander has “[f]inal authority for the perfor-mance within the confines of his district . . . [including] maritime law enforcement.”

123. Compare with 33 C.F.R. § 1.01-1. The regulation states “delegations of final authority run from the District Commander to commanding officers of units under the District Commander for the performance of the functions of law enforcement.”

124. See 46 C.F.R. Part 4 (Marine Casualties and Investigations).125. US Joint Chiefs of Staff, Joint Publication 3-12 (R), I-6.126. Paul Nakasone and Michael Sulmeyer, “How to Compete in Cyberspace,”