contract clauses - wordpress.com
[…] a. Applicability of This Section 63. The Recipient understands and agrees that this section 63

of this Master Agreement applies to projects supported with funding authorized or made

available for 49 U.S.C. § 5310, as amended by section 20009 of MAP-21, which authorizes

the Enhanced Mobility of Seniors and Individuals with Disabilities Formula Program,

b. MAP-21 Amendments. The Recipient understands and agrees that, among other things:

(1) MAP-21 amends the Special Needs of Elderly Individuals and Individuals with

Disabilities Program, former 49 U.S.C. § 5310, by:

(a) Changing the name of the program supporting seniors and individuals with

disabilities from the “Formula Grants for the Special Needs of Elderly Individuals

and Individuals with Disabilities Program” to the “Enhanced Mobility of Seniors

and Individuals with Disabilities Formula Program,”

(b) Substituting the term “seniors” for “elderly individuals,”

(c) Authorizing Designated Recipients, in addition to States, to serve as direct

Recipients of 49 U.S.C. § 5310 funding,