contract for study final design and construction
[…] awarding of the Contract, the decision to award this Contract, and/or the supervision or oversight

of performance under this Contract.

7.4.2 Prompt Disclosure of Conflicts of Interest. The Designer shall promptly disclose to

DCAMM any matters which, although they may not violate M.G.L. c. 268A, may give rise to a

potential conflict of interest on the part of the Designer or its personnel in its performance of its

duties hereunder.

7.5 Proprietary Items. Without limitation, the Designer, Designer’s employees and Consultants

shall adhere to the provisions of M.G.L. c. 30, s. 39M, which provides in part:

"Specifications for such contracts, and specifications for contracts awarded pursuant to the

provisions of said sections forty-four A to forty-four L of said chapter one hundred and forty-

nine, shall be written to provide for full competition for each item of material to be furnished

under the contract; except, however, that said specifications may be otherwise written for sound

reasons in the public interest stated in writing in the public records of the awarding authority or

promptly given in writing by the awarding authority to anyone making a written request therefor,

in either instance such writing to be prepared after reasonable investigation. Every such contract

shall provide that an item equal to that named or described in the said specifications may be

furnished; and an item shall be considered equal to the item so named or described if, in the

opinion of the awarding authority: (1) it is at least equal in quality, durability, appearance,

strength and design, (2) it will perform at least equally the function imposed by the general

design for the public work being contracted for or the material being purchased, and (3) it

conforms substantially, even with deviations, to the detailed requirements for the item in the said

specifications. For each item of material the specifications shall provide for either a minimum of

three named brands of material or a description of material which can be met by a minimum of

three manufacturers or producers, and for the equal of any one of said name or described

materials."

The Designer shall refer to the law and consult with the Awarding Authority for procedures

regarding proprietary items. The Awarding Authority may waive the provisions of this law for

“sound reasons in the public interest.” No such waiver shall bind the Awarding Authority unless