contracted work policy options table of contents · 2020-04-03 · contracted work policy options 4...
[…] some form of “contractor-under” statute that imposes workers’ compensation liability on general construction contractors in relation to the employees of subcontractors working

under them.

The language varies considerably between states. The best models operate as a kind of

strict liability standard: they apply whenever the general contractor would have been

liable had the employee been its own direct employee, and they apply to subcontractors,

sub-sub-contractors, and so on down the chain. An example of these is in the Idaho Code,

§ 72-216:

“(1) Liability of employer to employees of contractors and subcontractors. An employer

subject to the provisions of this law shall be liable for compensation to an employee of a

contractor or subcontractor under him who has not complied with the provisions of

section 72-301 in any case where such employer would have been liable for compensation if

such employee had been working directly for such employer.”

II. How has the policy worked in practice?

The Idaho Code was applied to a purchaser of timber in a sub-sub-contracting relationship.

In Spencer v. Allpress Logging, Inc., 134 Idaho 856, 11 P.3d 475 (2000) Weyerhaeuser, as a