contractor risk agreementnsclcarchives.org/wp-content/uploads/2013/11/tennessee...2.13.13 medically...
[…] 2.7.6.4.8.2 Note 2: “Psychiatric residential treatment facility” is not listed in Social Security

Act Section 1905(a). It is, however, defined in 42 CFR 483.352 as “a facility other than a hospital, that provides psychiatric services, as described in subpart D of part 441 of this chapter, to individuals under age twenty-one (21), in an inpatient setting.”

2.7.6.4.8.3 Note 3: “Rehabilitative” services are differentiated from “habilitative” services

in federal law. “Rehabilitative” services, which are TENNderCare services, are defined in 42 CFR 440.130(d) as services designed “for maximum reduction of physical or mental disability and restoration of a recipient to his best possible functional level.” “Habilitative” services, which are not TENNderCare services, are defined in Section 1915(c)(5) as services designed “to assist individuals in acquiring, retaining, and improving the self-help, socialization, and adaptive skills necessary to reside successfully in home and community based