contracts. cap 2 mutual assent (lección 4)
[…] performance had begun.
24
(2) Restatement Second rule:
Because of the unfairness of this result, Restatement Second adopts a different rule: In case
of doubt, an offer is interpreted as inviting acceptance by either a promise or performance.
Under this rule, if there is doubt about whether the offer requires acceptance by a promise
or by performance, the offeree is protected no matter which interpretation he places upon
the offer.
(a) U.C.C. in accord:
Similarly, in the case of contracts for the sale of goods, U.C.C. section 2-206(l)(a)
provides that "unless otherwise unambiguously indicated by the language or
circumstances ... an offer to make a contract shall be construed as inviting acceptance in
any manner . . . reasonable in the circumstances."
1) Orders for prompt shipment:
The general rule of U.C.C. section 2-206(l)(a) is applied in section 2-206(1 )(b) to
the specific case of "an order or other offer to buy goods for prompt or current
shipment." Under section 2-206{l)(b), such an order is construed as inviting ac-
ceptance either by a prompt promise to ship or by the prompt or current shipment
of the goods. (However, if the offeree chooses to accept by shipping the goods,