contracts. cap 2 mutual assent (lección 4)
[…] (i) The offerer expressly or impliedly waives notice;
(ii) The performance would come to the offerer's attention within a reasonable
time in the normal course of things and the offerer has not explicitly required
notice; or
(iii) The performance actually comes to the offerer's attention within a
reasonable time.
(b) Contracts for the sale of goods.
In most cases, the offeree under a unilateral contract need only notify the offerer that
performance has been completed—not that performance has begun. However, in the case
of a contract for the sale of goods, U.C.C, section 2-206(2) provides that "where the
beginning of a requested performance is a reasonable mode of acceptance, an offeror who
is not notified of [such beginning of performance] within a reasonable time may treat the
offer as having lapsed before acceptance."
(2) Subjective intent of offeree:
An offer for a unilateral contract contemplates acceptance by performance of an act.
Suppose the act called for by an offer is performed by either (i) a person who has no
knowledge of the offer or (ii) a person who knows of the offer but who is principally