contracts. cap 2 mutual assent (lección 4)
[…] A "grumbling" acceptance is an acceptance accompanied by an expression of
dissatisfaction. (For example, "Send the goods on, but I sure wish you could give us a
better price.") A grumbling acceptance is a valid acceptance and forms a contract as long
as the expression of dissatisfaction stops short of actual dissent. [Johnson v. Federal
Union Surety Co., 153 N.W. 788 (Mich. 1915)]
(c) Implied terms:
An offeree's power of acceptance is not terminated by an acceptance that is conditional or
qualified in form, but in substance merely spells out an implied term of the offer. [Rest.
2d §59]
(d) U.C.C. provision:
In the case of a contract for the sale of goods, U.C.C. section 2-207(1) changes the
common law rule by providing that "a definite and seasonable expression of
acceptance…operates as an acceptance even though it states terms additional to or
different from those offered or agreed upon, unless acceptance is expressly made
conditional on assent to the additional or different terms." (Emphasis added.)
(4) The mirror image rule:
At common law, an acceptance had to be a "mirror image" of the offer. In other words, if
a purported acceptance deviated from the offer in any way—even in an immaterial way—