contractual limitations on remedies
[…] A liq-uidated damage provision is by definition a form of remedy limitation.If a breach occurs which is covered by a liquidated damage provision,that provision, not Code remedies generally, governs the amount ofrecovery. Not only does Section 2-718 provide separate standards forthe validation of liquidated damage provisions, but Section 2-719 spe-cifically subjects itself to those standards.' 0 Most importantly, a liqui-dated damage provision, properly construed, is not a risk allocator. It

6. See id. § 2-316.7. See id. § 2-718(1), which provides:

Damages for breach by either party may be liquidated in the agreementbut only at an amount which is reasonable in the light of the anticipatedor actual harm caused by the breach, the difficulties of proof of loss, andthe inconvenience or nonfeasibility of otherwise obtaining an adequateremedy. A term fixing unreasonably large liquidated damages is void asa penalty.

8. For cases confusing remedy limitations with warranty disclaimers, see DessertSeed Co. v. Drew Farmers Supply, 248 Ark. 858, 454 S.W.2d 307 (1970); NationalCash Register Co. v. Adell Indus., 57 Mich. App. 413, 225 N.W.2d 785 (1975).