contractual limitations on remedies
[…] A term fixing unreasonably large liquidated damages is void asa penalty.

8. For cases confusing remedy limitations with warranty disclaimers, see DessertSeed Co. v. Drew Farmers Supply, 248 Ark. 858, 454 S.W.2d 307 (1970); NationalCash Register Co. v. Adell Indus., 57 Mich. App. 413, 225 N.W.2d 785 (1975).

9. J. WmHTE & R. SUmngs, HANDBooK OF THE LAW UNDER THE COMMERCIAL CODE§ 12-8, at 462 (2d ed. 1980). See Caterpillar Tractor Co. v. Waterson, 13 Ark. App.77, 82-83, 679 S.W.2d 814, 818 (1984).

10. U.C.C. § 2-719 (1978) provides in part: "Subject to the provisions of subsections(2) and (3) of this section and of the preceding section on liquidation and limita-tion of damages." (emphasis added).

[Vol. 67:548

LIMITATIONS ON REMEDIES

is merely an attempt to assess damages which are uncertain in amountor otherwise difficult to prove. A remedy limitation, on the otherhand, obviously is an allocation of risk.