contractual limitations on remedies
[…] In suchcases, as will be seen, the courts have demonstrated little difficulty indetermining whether the buyer was left with a minimally adequate

61. U.C.C. § 2-719 comment 1 (1978).62. Representative cases include: Computerized Radiological Servs. v. Syntex Corp.,

595 F. Supp. 1495 (E.D.N.Y. 1984); Stutts v. Green Ford, Inc., 47 N.C. App. 503,267S.E.2d 919 (1980); Trinkle v. Schumacher Co., 100 Wis. 2d 13, 301 N.W.2d 255(1980).

63. See J. WHrrE & R. SuMmERs, supra note 9, at 465-66; Anderson, supra note 12, at763.

64. Indeed, Section 2-302(2) provides: "When it is claimed or appears to the courtthat the contract or any clause thereof may be unconscionable the parties shall beafforded a reasonable opportunity to present evidence as to its commercial set-ting, purpose and effect to aid the court in making the determination." U.C.C.§ 2-302(2) (1978). See also Lewis Refrigeration Co. v. Sawyer Fruit, Vegetable &Cold Storage Co., 709 F.2d 427 (6th Cir. 1983)(determination of unconscionabilityunder Section 2-719(3) is for the court). See generally Select Pork, Inc. v.