contributory negligence, comparative negligence, and stare
[…] In Miller, the supreme court held that the failure touse an available seatbelt does not constitute contributory negli-gence per se.142

134. 194 N.C. 210, 139 S.E. 237 (1927).135. Id. at 213-16, 139 S.E. at 238-39.136. Chaffin v. Brame, 233 N.C. 377, 381-82, 64 S.E.2d 276, 279 (1951); Cox v.

Lee, 230 N.C. 155, 158, 52 S.E.2d 355, 356-57 (1949); Tyson v. Ford, 228 N.C.778, 780, 47 S.E.2d 251, 253 (1948); see also Lemuel Gibbons, Note, Negligence-Contributory Negligence-Outrunning Headlights as, 27 N.C. L. REv. 153 (1948).

137. N.C. GEN. STAT. § 20-141(n) (1989). Section 20-141(n) provides that "thefailure of a motorist to stop his vehicle within the radius of its headlights or therange of his vision shall not be held negligence per se or contributory negligenceper se." Id.; see Speed Restrictions, 31 N.C. L. REv. 415 (1953).

138. 96 N.C. 382, 2 S.E. 74 (1887). For a description of Walker, see supra notes106 - 114 and accompanying text.