contributory negligence, comparative negligence, and stare
[…] It has been longrecognized that this statute did not codify 1776 common law, but that it indicatesthat such common law applies until modified or repealed by the GeneralAssembly or the supreme court. See Hall v. Post, 323 N.C. 259, 264, 372 S.E.2d711, 714 (1988).

421. See, e.g., N.C. GEN. STAT. § 1-139 (1983); N.C. GEN. STAT. § 20-126(c)(1989); N.C. R. Civ. P. 7-8.

422. One statute bears particular mention. Under North Carolina's TortClaims Act, the state is liable for negligent acts of its agents under the same lawsgoverning a private person's liability. N.C. GEN. STAT. § 143-299.1 (1983)(hereinafter "§ 143-299.1") states that "[c]ontributory negligence on the part ofthe claimant ... shall be deemed a matter of defense on the part of the State ....and... [the] State... shall have the burden of proving that the claimant ... wasguilty of contributory negligence."