copy distributed l-1933-13
[…] announced) and would also directly violate the specific statutory rights guaranteed to all
candidates to bring an Election Contest. The application ignores the reality of theelection process, which may not actually conclude and which may require
impoundment of the machines used - for literally months after the actual October 16,2013 Senate Election date.
The Statutory Requirements of Locking the Voting Machine, Counting the Votes,
Locking the Counter Compartment Door, and Impounding the Machines for an
Initial Minimum of 15 days:N.J.S.A. 19:52-5 provides in relevant part that:
Immediately upon the close of the polls, the district electionofficers shall lock and seal the voting machines against
further voting and open the counter compartment in thepresence of persons who may be lawfully present at that
time, giving full view of the counters. * * * Afterthe
reading and announcing of the vote and before the doors ofthe counter compartment of the voting machine shall be
closed, ample opportunity shall be given to any person orpersons lawfully present to compare the results soannounced with the counters of the machine and any
necessary corrections shall then and there be made by the
district board.
-
8/22/2019 Copy distributed L-1933-13
18/22
- 18 -
[N.J.S.A. 19:52-5].
Once a voting machinehas been lockedso that no more votes can be cast, andafter the votes have been counted and recorded (and re-checked by the election officials if