copy distributed l-1933-13
[…] elected only once every two years, the related and associated process of a politicalorganization achieving statutory political party status then at that point became a biannualprocess, rather what to that point had been an annual process.
The next year, in 1948, the Legislature made modest changes to L. 1930, Chapter187, Paragraph 44, Section 1 by enacting L. 1948, Chapter 438, Section 1. The 1948
changes also now codified all election laws together in what was to thereafter (and to dateremains) Title 19 of New Jersey Statutes. After the 1948 revisions,N.J.S.A. 19:5-1 was
amended to its present form, and reads as follows:
19:5-1. A political party may nominate candidates
for public office at primary elections provided for in thisTitle, elect committees for the party within the State,
county or municipality, as the case may be, and in everyother respect may exercise the rights and shall be subject tothe restrictions herein provided for political parties; except
that no political party which shall fail to poll at any primary
election for a general election at least ten per centum (10%)of the votes cast in the State for members of the General
Assembly at the next preceding general election held forthe election of all the members of the General Assembly,shall be entitled to have a party column on the official
ballot at the general election for which the primary electionhad been held. In such case the names of the candidates sonominated at the primary election shall be printed in the
column or columns designated Nominationby Petitionon the official ballot under the respective titles of office for
which the nominations have been made, followed by thedesignation of the political party of which the candidates