copyright issues relevant to digital preservation and ... · installment, is examining a range of...
[…] 2.6 Sound Recordings

    The nature of legal protection for sound recordings varies according to the date on which the sound recording was first fixed.

    2.6.1 Sound Recordings Fixed on or after February 15, 1972Federal copyright law did not protect sound recordings until Febru-ary 15, 1972. All sound recordings fixed, or recorded, on or after that

    42 The “jukebox” compulsory license included as § 116 of the Copyright Act of 1976 has since been repealed and replaced with a new § 116 governing “Negotiated licenses for public performances by means of coin-operated phonorecord players.” A “coin-operated phonorecord player” is a “machine or device . . . employed solely for the performance of nondramatic musical works by means of phonorecords being activated by the insertion of coins, currency, tokens or other monetary units or their equivalent. . . . “ A computer server would not qualify as a “coin-operated phonorecord player,” since it is not employed solely to perform nondramatic musical works, nor is it triggered by coins, currency or the like. Moreover, other aspects of § 116 make clear that it governs on-premises performances.