copyright issues relevant to digital preservation and ... · installment, is examining a range of...
[…] (White Christmas has already been recorded by Bing

    36 Al Kohn and Bob Kohn, Kohn on Music Licensing, 86–87 (Aspen Publishers, 3rd ed., 2002). 37 Technically, copies of sound recordings are referred to as “phonorecords” under the Copyright Act. § 101.38 § 115. The statutory rate is currently 8.5 cents, or 1.65 cents per minute of playing time, whichever is greater. It will go up to 9.1 cents, or 1.75 cents per minute of playing time, whichever is greater, on January 1, 2006. See http://www.copyright.gov/carp/m200a.html.39 See § 115. There are, however, limitations on how much the musical composition may be changed. The artist may make a musical arrangement “to the extent necessary to conform it to the style or manner of interpretation of the performance involved,” but the arrangement may not “change the basic melody or fundamental character” of the musical composition.