copyright royalty judges washington, d.c.rights organizations, in the aggregate, represent the...
[…] Page 21: COPYRIGHT ROYALTY JUDGES Washington, D.C.Rights Organizations, in the aggregate, represent the public performing rights of hundreds of thousands of composer, lyricist, songwriter and

5

The Powell Claims

16. The Powell Claims constitute two filings submitted by Mr. Powell to the U.S.

Copyright Office on May 24, 2007. Copies of the Powell Claims are attached hereto as Exhibits 1

and 2. In his filings, Mr. Powell claims to fit within the definition of “interested copyright party”

under 17 U.S.C. Section 1001(7)(B) as “a legal or beneficial owner of, or the person that controls,

the right to reproduce in a digital musical recording or analog musical recording a musical work

that has been embodied in a digital musical recording or analog musical recording lawfully made

under [the Copyright Act] that has been distributed.”

17. In order to establish a basis for his claims, Mr. Powell identifies in his filings a

single work entitled “Liberation Movement” (the “Claimed Work”). The Powell Claims do not