copyright royalty judges washington, d.c.rights organizations, in the aggregate, represent the...
[…] Ms. Meltzer-Zahn testifies to the Settling Parties’ interest in this proceeding and the

Settling Parties’ investigation into the authorship and copyright ownership of the work identified in

Mr. Powell’s claims.

Page 8: COPYRIGHT ROYALTY JUDGES Washington, D.C.Rights Organizations, in the aggregate, represent the public performing rights of hundreds of thousands of composer, lyricist, songwriter and

6

It is well established that royalty payments with respect to the DART Musical

Works Fund are restricted to allocations to an interested copyright party (17 U.S.C. § 1006(a)) and

only based upon the extent to which “each musical work was distributed in the form of digital

musical recordings or analog musical recordings or disseminated to the public in transmissions.” 17

U.S.C. § 1006(c)(2). A party is an “interested copyright party” only if it meets one of four statutory

criteria set forth in 17 U.S.C. § 1001(7).4

It is clear from the rulings in all prior DART proceedings, as well as the Settling