copyright royalty judges washington, d.c.rights organizations, in the aggregate, represent the...
[…] only based upon the extent to which “each musical work was distributed in the form of digital

musical recordings or analog musical recordings or disseminated to the public in transmissions.” 17

U.S.C. § 1006(c)(2). A party is an “interested copyright party” only if it meets one of four statutory

criteria set forth in 17 U.S.C. § 1001(7).4

It is clear from the rulings in all prior DART proceedings, as well as the Settling

Parties’ Petition to Participate in this proceeding, that the Settling Parties are well-established,

interested copyright parties pursuant to 17 U.S.C. § 1001(7)(D)(ii) (each of the Settling Parties is an

“association or other organization engaged in licensing rights in musical works to music users on

behalf of writers and publishers”). As the representatives of millions of musical works that have

been distributed in the form of digital and analog musical recordings and have been disseminated to

the public in transmissions during 2006 (see Meltzer-Zahn Testimony at 2; Robinson Testimony at

1), the Settling Parties are clearly entitled to distributions pursuant to Section 1006.

However, in the absence of proving any record sales or performances of Musical

Works in 2006, Mr. Powell does not meet any of the Section 1006 criteria for receiving a

distribution. As Ms. Meltzer-Zahn testifies, the Settling Parties have been unable to verify that Mr.

4 Section1001(7) reads: “An ‘interested copyright party’ is —

(A) the owner of the exclusive right under section 106(1) of this title to reproduce a sound recording of a musical work that has been embodied in a digital musical recording or analog musical recording lawfully made under this title that has been distributed;

(B) the legal or beneficial owner of, or the person that controls, the right to reproduce in a digital musical recording or analog musical recording a musical work that has been embodied in a digital musical recording or analog musical recording lawfully made under this title that has been distributed;

(C) a featured recording artist who performs on a sound recording that has been distributed; or

(D) any association or other organization —

(i) representing persons specified in subparagraph (A), (B), or (C), or

(ii) engaged in licensing rights in musical works to music users on behalf of writers and publishers.”

Page 9: COPYRIGHT ROYALTY JUDGES Washington, D.C.Rights Organizations, in the aggregate, represent the public performing rights of hundreds of thousands of composer, lyricist, songwriter and

7

Powell is an author or the legal or beneficial owner of, or a person who controls, any musical