corporation franchise t · corporations under the corporation franchise tax. financial institutions...
[…] Taxpayers that are required to pay by EFT must register through the
Treasurer of State.
RECENT LEGISLATION:
Substitute Senate Bill 226, 124th General Assembly;
Effective September 17, 2002. R.C. 3770.072(B),
5747.062(B)(2), 5747.20, 5733.051(H) and
5733.98(A)(27) —
The law permits the transfer of lottery prize installments upon prior
approval of a cour t and establishes cer tain procedures for filing an
application for approval of the transfer with the court.
For Franchise tax purposes the new law requires the allocation to Ohio of
“the amounts described in division (B)(5) of section 5747.20 of the
Revised Code” (see R.C. 5733.051(H) as enacted by this new law).
Income described in R.C. 5747.20(B)(5) includes the following: (1)
amounts paid by the Ohio Lottery Commission to the prize winner and (2)
a transferee’s “earnings, profit, income and gain from the sale, exchange
or other disposition of lottery prize awards,” earned as a result of a
transfer from a transferor/winner the right to receive the future
installments of an Ohio lottery prize. Similar amounts from other states
are allocable outside Ohio. Such income is allocable whether the income
is non-business or business income.