corrected brief of respondent - courts.wa.gov
[…] Such sound recordings shall not be divulged or used by any law enforcement agency for any commercial purpose.
The Privacy Act not only prohibits public disclosure of in-car recordings
before final disposition of related criminal and civil litigation, it makes the
wrongful disclosure of any recording in violation of the Act a crime. RCW
9.73.080 (2). In enacting RCW 9.73.090, the Legislature intended "to provide a
very limited exception to the restrictions on disclosure of intercepted
communications." Laws of 2000, ch. 195, sec. 1. The Supreme Court has held
that, even though conversations recorded during routine traffic stops are not
private, law enforcement agencies must strictly comply with RCW
9.73.090(1)(c). Lewis v. State Dept. a/Licensing, 157 Wn.2d 446,451-2 and 465-