corrected brief of respondent - courts.wa.gov
[…] The second is
§8.1.23: "Recordings from Mobile Units-Incident Not Identified" directs that
"[r]ecordings created by mobile units that have not captured a unique or unusual
incident or action from which litigation or criminal prosecution is expected or
likely to result" shall be retained for 90 days after date of recording. CP 81-82.
SPD refers to the two categories of videos as "tagged" or "untagged."
"Recordings from Mobile Units: Incident Identified" as "tagged" for retention and
"Recordings from Mobile Units; and Incident Not Identified" are "untagged."CP
82.
RCW 9.73.090(1)(c) states: "No sound or video recording made under
this subsection (1)( c) may be duplicated and made available to the public by a law
enforcement agency subject to this section until final disposition of any criminal
or civil litigation which arises from the event or events which were recorded."
The statute does not define "public", but the City interprets "public" as not
including the individual who is the subject of the recording. SPD, therefore,
provides copies of videos to the subjects of those videos or their attorneys. SPD