corrected brief of respondent - courts.wa.gov
[…] RCW
4.24.525( 6)( a )(i),(ii).
B. Agencies May Bring Declaratory Judgment Actions Under RCW 42.56.240 to Seek Guidance and Avoid Potential Penalties.
The Civil Rules govern procedure in PRA suits, and the statute "simply
does not define a special proceeding exclusive of all others." Spokane Research &
Defense Fund v. City a/Spokane, 155 Wn.2d 89, 104-105, 117 P.3d 1117 (2005).
That procedure includes an agency's right to seek declaratory relief. Soter v.
Cowles Pub 'g. Co., 162 Wn.2d 716, 752, 174 P.3d 60 (2007).
Pursuant to RCW 42.56.540, a state or local government entity can seek
judgment in superior court as to whether a particular record is subject to
disclosure under the PRA. Id., 162 Wn.2d at 751. The PRA permits "an agency
or its representative or a person who is named in the record or to whom the record
16
specifically pertains" to seek an injunction to enjoin disclosure of a public record.
RCW 42.56.540. That section ofthe PRA is simply a procedural statute, and is
not a source of an exemption to disclosure. Progressive Animal Welfare Soc y v.