corrected memorandum of law in support confirmationdr201.s3.amazonaws.com/bt/corrected memorandum of...
[…] governed by and must be interpreted under Texas law.” Under Texas law, the Texas Business

and Commerce Code “controls the determination of whether a transaction, in the form of a lease,

creates a lease or security interest.” Excel Auto & Truck Leasing, LLP v. Alief Indep. Sch. Dist.,

249 S.W.3d 46, 50 (Tex. App. 2007). Because the Texas Business and Commerce Code is an

adoption of the Uniform Commercial Code, Texas courts “are guided by decisions from other

jurisdictions which interpret this uniform statute.” Id. at 51.

126. Section 1-203(b) of the Texas Business and Commerce Code sets forth a two-part

conjunctive test to find that “[a] transaction in the form of a lease creates a security interest.”

The first element is that “the consideration that the lessee is to pay the lessor for the right to

possession and use of the goods is an obligation for the term of the lease and is not subject to

termination by the lessee.” Tex. Bus. & Com. Code § 1.203(b).

127. The second element of the test is satisfied by demonstrating any one of the

following four factors:

(1) the original term of the lease is equal to or greater than the remaining economic life of the goods;