corruptly: why corrupt state of mind is an essential
[…] 194 Id.

195 Id.; see also 18 U.S.C. § 1964(a) (2000) [hereinafter RICO]. In this case, thepredicate acts for the RICO count were state extortion provisions under Rhode Islandlaw. See Roma Constr. Co. v. aRusso, 906 F. Supp. 78, 81-82 (D.R.I. 1995).

196 Roma, 906 F. Supp. at 78, 81-82. The court analyzes the "innocent victim"element under Rhode Island's bribery law, which is substantially similar to federalbribery under § 201(b). Id. Compare R.I. GEN. LAws § 11-7-4(a) (1953) ("No personshall corruptly give ... any gift or valuable consideration to ... any public official asan inducement or reward for doing or forebearing to do... any act in relation to thebusiness of... the state, city or town of which he or she is an official."), with 18 U.S.C.§ 201 (b) (punishing "[w] hoever... corruptly gives... anything of value to any publicofficial ... with intent ... to influence any official act").

197 Roma, 96 F.3d at 573.

198 Id. at 574 (emphasis added).

199 Id.

200 Id. (quoting Lindgren, supra note 15, at 824 n.41).