cost basis - home
[…] Defendant's expeft,Mark Penny, determined that the fair market value of the ownership rights was zero. Heemphasized that none of the prerniums were specifically dedicated to acquiring the ownership

5 Section ?2 of the Code provides rules governing the reporting of income correspondingto annuities received under annuity, e,ndowment or life insurance contracts. Section 72(e)(2)excludes from gross income certain amounts not received as annuities, among them "any amountreceived which is in the nature of a dividend or similar distribution," as defined in section72(e)(1)(B).