counsel for defendant/petitioner dennis surprenant€¦ · dennis surprenant on appeal pursuant to...
[…] the underlying charge—filed a motion to vacate the warrant. The warrant was vacated the next
day, and a review hearing was scheduled for today, February 19, 2014. The notice did not
specify what the review hearing was for.
Today, the review hearing was held. Defendant's public defender was of the belief that
this review hearing was related to the underlying charge and therefore she attended the review
hearing on Defendant's behalf. However, the review hearing was related to the OCC's attempt
to obtain approximately $320 in fees resulting from the public defenders' representation pursuant
to RSA 604:A-9. See RSA 604:A-9, I ("Any adult defendant who has had counsel or a public
A plea hearing for the underlying charge is scheduled for June 18, 2014.
2
defender assigned to the defendant at the expense of the state shall be ordered by the court under
paragraph I-b to repay the state through the unit of cost containment, the fees and expenses paid
by the state on the defendant's behalf ....").
At this review hearing, the District Court (Bamberger, J.) orally held that Defendant will
go to jail if he does not pay the $320 in outstanding OCC fees by the close of business today.
The District Court instructed the Defendant that he cannot leave the courthouse until the full