counsel for proposed amici curiae natural resources ... · natural resources defense council, inc....
[…] 12

13

14

15

16

17

18

19

20

21

22

23

24

25

26

27

28

attendant to state tort law—ranging from filing fees to the admissibility standards for expert

evidence—would suddenly require constitutional scrutiny. That is not the law.

A company’s decision to warn rather than face possible (albeit, the Chamber contends,

unmeritorious) private litigation, is a business decision; it is not a state-compelled speech

requirement. The State, through Proposition 65, does not require a warning if a product is proven

to not pose a significant risk of cancer. See Cal. Health & Safety Code § 25249.10(c) (“Section

25249.6 shall not apply to … [a]n exposure for which the person responsible can show that the

exposure poses no significant risk.”). The possibility that providing a warning may sometimes be

cheaper than proving that a product poses no significant risk may be a possible policy critique of

the expense of litigation. But it is not a First Amendment harm that can be laid at the feet of

OEHHA.

CONCLUSION