countervailing duty investigation of 1,1,1,2 tetrafluoroethane … · 2014. 10. 15. ·...
[…] Petitioner’s Rebuttal Comments: • The Department did not calculate subsidy benefits for loans received by Sinochem Xi’an.

Therefore, if subsidies received by Sinochem Xi’an are not included in the benefit calculation for T.T. International, because Sinochem Xi’an did not supply T.T. International, then including Sinochem Xi’an in the subsidy denominator would result in a mismatch between the numerator and denominator.

• 19 CFR 351.525(c) states that “{b}enefits from subsidies provided to a trading company which export subject merchandise shall be cumulated with benefits from subsidies provided to the firm which is producing subject merchandise that is sold through the trading company.” Thus, the Department should not consider the sales of subject merchandise producers that do not supply subject merchandise to the trading company and whose subsidies are not included in the subsidy rate calculation.