countervailing duty investigation of 1,1,1,2 tetrafluoroethane … · 2014. 10. 15. ·...
[…] Id., and accompanying Decision Memorandum at 4-5, n.17 (citing Crystalline Silicon Photovoltaic Cells, Whether or Not Assembled Into Modules, from the People’s Republic of China: Final Affirmative Countervailing Duty Determination and Final Affirmative Critical Circumstances Determination, 77 FR 63788 (October 17, 2012) (“Solar Cells from the PRC”) and accompanying Issues and Decision Memorandum at “Subsidies Valuation Information”). 6 The Department’s regulations at 19 CFR 351.525(b)(6)(vi) state that cross-ownership exists when one corporation can use or direct the assets of another corporation in essentially the same way it can use its own. Normally, however, “this standard will be met where there is a majority voting ownership interest between two corporations or through common ownership of two (or more) corporations.” 7 See, e.g., Countervailing Duties, 63 FR 65348, 65401 (November 25, 1998) (“Final Rule”).

Page 4: Countervailing Duty Investigation of 1,1,1,2 Tetrafluoroethane … · 2014. 10. 15. · Tetrafluoroethane from the People’s Republic of China: Cross-ownership Zhejiang Quhua Fluor-Chemistry

4