countervailing duty investigation of 1,1,1,2 tetrafluoroethane … · 2014. 10. 15. ·...
[…] Therefore, consistent with this methodology and as required under 19 CFR 351.505(a)(2)(iv), we continue to base the short-term loan benchmark on interest rates in the same year as the loans were taken out by Sinochem.319 With regard to long-term variable loans, however, upon closer examination of the record and our regulations, we agree with Sinochem. Under the Department’s regulations, we are to take a bifurcated approach to identifying and measuring the benefit from a long-term variable loan provided by the government (or government authorities). Specifically, under 19 CFR 351.505(a)(5), we are instructed to determine first whether such a loan confers a benefit by comparing the interest rates “for the year in which the terms of the government-provided loan were established,” generally the year the loan is issued. If, based on this comparison, we find that the loan conferred a benefit in the year the loan was issued, then in calculating the actual amount of the benefit in the POI, we are instructed to go to subsection (c)(4) of the regulation. Under 19 CFR 351.505(c)(4), the Department is to calculate the amount of benefit from a long-term variable-interest loan that is “attributable to a particular year by calculating the difference in payments for that year.” (Emphasis added.) This means that the POI benefit is to be calculated by a comparison of payments in the POI year, i.e., a comparison between actual interest payments and interest payments otherwise payable under a benchmark rate in the POI year.