county government in kentucky - kentucky dlg home 115.pdf · 2011-03-08 · life insurance capital...
[…] Page 70: County Government In Kentucky - Kentucky DLG Home 115.pdf · 2011-03-08 · Life Insurance Capital ... Bridges, Ferries, ... Appropriations From One Local Government to Another

52

utilities, intergovernmental and miscellaneous revenues, charges for service, andexpenditures (KRS 65.190).

Failure to submit a uniform financial information report will make a county ineligibleto receive county or municipal road aid money pursuant to KRS 177.360 or 177.366.

Fiscal CourtThe fiscal court’s general authority for supervising county funds is set forth in KRS

67.080. Under this statute, the fiscal court may “cause correct accounts and records to bekept of all receipts and disbursements of the public funds of the county....” In performingthis function, the fiscal court is empowered to have the accounts of all county officersaudited in accordance with the provisions of KRS 43.070 and 64.810. Countiescontaining cities of the first class as well as consolidated local governments arespecifically authorized to employ