course cover 16 - calcpa/media/event materials/january...calcpa education foundation programs and...
[…] Code, §736(a) & (b); Treas. Reg. §1.736-1(a)(3).) Amounts paid for a partner's interest in partnership assets are treated in the same manner as a distribution in complete liquidation, and the partnership is allowed no deduction for such payments. (Treas. Reg. §§1.736-1(a)(2), 1.736-1(b)(2).)

©2016. These materials are copyrighted and may not be reproduced or distributed in whole or in part without permission of the author/CalCPA Education Foundation.

Copyri

ght 2

016-1

7

4

For purposes of computing the taxable income of a nonresident or part-year resident as defined by R&TC section 17041, subdivision (i)(1), R&TC section 17951, subdivision (a) provides that “in the case of nonresident taxpayers the gross income includes only the gross income from sources within this state.” Regulation 17951-4, subdivision (a) provides, in part, that if “the nonresident's business, trade or profession is conducted wholly within the state, the entire net income therefrom is derived from sources within this state.”