course cover 16 - calcpa/media/event materials/january...calcpa education foundation programs and...
[…] ©2016. These materials are copyrighted and may not be reproduced or distributed in whole or in part without permission of the author/CalCPA Education Foundation.

Copyri

ght 2

016-1

7

9

A.R.S. section 43-327(B)(2) provides that if the partnership is required to pay the tax, the partnership shall pay the tax within 90 days of the final determination of the partnership adjustments by the IRS.

A.R.S. section 42-1104(B)(5) provides that if a taxpayer does not report the change by the IRS or fails to file an amended return as required by section 43-327, "the department may assess any deficiency resulting from such adjustments within four years after the change, correction, or amended return is reported to or filed with the United States Internal Revenue Service regardless of any previous examinations by the department."