court informal brief--web version.pdfand irs commissioner everson. on march 23, 2004 appellant...
[…] So help me God.’” (Emphasis added). 5 U.S.C. 3333 states: “…an individual who accepts office or employment in the Government of the United States…shall execute an affidavit within 60 days after accepting the office or employment that his acceptance and holding of the office or employment does not or will not violate section 7311 of this title. The affidavit is prima facie evidence that the acceptance and holding of office or employment by the affiant does not or will not violate section 7311 of this title.” (Emphasis added). Section 7311 referred to in 5 U.S.C. 3333 is of course 5 U.S.C. 7311 refer-enced above.

Page 179 05-35023

Page 225: Court Informal Brief--web version.pdfand IRS Commissioner Everson.