court informal brief--web version.pdfand irs commissioner everson. on march 23, 2004 appellant...
[…] See supra, fn.17,34 and Order to Show Cause, 04-1977RSM, October 8, 2004, p.2. The defendants clearly are subject to 5 U.S.C. 7311. 2 U.S.C. 21 and 2 U.S.C. 25 requires that all members of Congress take oaths of office. 5 U.S.C. 2906 requires that “The oath of office taken by an individual under sec-tion 3331 of this title shall be delivered by him to, and preserved by, the House of Congress, agency, or court to which the office pertains.” 5 U.S.C. 3331 describes the oath of office of the members of Congress which states: “An individual, except the President, elected or appointed to an office of honor or profit in the civil service or uniformed services, shall take the following oath: ‘I, AB, do solemnly swear (or affirm) that I will support and defend the Con-stitution of the United States against all enemies, foreign and domestic; that I will bear true faith and allegiance to the same; that I take this obligation freely, without any mental reservation or purpose of evasion; and that I will well and faithfully discharge the duties of the office on which I am about to enter. So help me God.’” (Emphasis added). 5 U.S.C. 3333 states: “…an individual who accepts office or employment in the Government of the United States…shall execute an affidavit within 60 days after accepting the office or employment that his acceptance and holding of the office or employment does not or will not