court informal brief--web version.pdfand irs commissioner everson. on march 23, 2004 appellant...
[…] However, when

appellees refuse to call, such act nullifies the legal force of state law, not federal

law because (1) there are no federal laws governing convention applications and

(2) the application through an initiative is made under the legal force of state law

and state court rulings. Applications are derived under legal acts controlled and

regulated by state laws, not federal laws until actual application is made by the leg-

islature. Finally, the act of veto by withholding a convention call by appellees di-

rectly violates Washington State law. RCW 9A.56.130(1) states extortion in the

second degree is “A person is guilty of extortion in the second degree if he or she

commits extortion by means of a wrongful threat as defined in RCW

9A.04.110(25) (d) through (j).” RCW 9A.04.110(25)(h) defines a “threat” as “To

take wrongful action as an official against anyone or anything, or wrongfully with-

hold official action or cause such action or withholding…” As the Supreme Court