court informal brief--web version.pdfand irs commissioner everson. on march 23, 2004 appellant...
[…] See Ward v. Rock Against Racism, 41 U.S. 781, 795 n.5, 109 S. Ct. 2746, 2756 n.5 (1989).” United States v. Frandsen, 98-2174 (2000). In the same case the court referenced FW/PBS, Inc. v. Dallas, 493 U.S. 215 (1990) where the Court stated: “The failure to confine the time within which the licensor must make a decision contains the same vice as a statute delegating excessive administrative discretion. Where the licensor has unlimited time within which to issue a license, the risk of arbitrary suppression is as great as the provision of unbri-dled discretion.” 51 Article I § 6 [1] states (in part): “They [members of Congress] shall in all cases, except treason, felony and breach of peace, be privileged from arrest during their attendance at the session of their respective Houses, and in going to and returning from the same…” (Emphasis added).

“Legislative immunity. The Constitution grants two immunities to members of Congress, first, that except for treason, felony, and a breach of peace, there are ‘privileged from Arrest during their Attendance’ at session of their body…(Art. I § 6, cl. 1).