court of appeals - colorado · 2020. 9. 9. · test to determine whether horseplay is compensable...
[…] The claimant points out the ALJ’s discretion should be allowed unless it is beyond the bounds of reason, unsupported by the evidence or contrary to law.

    The addition of a signing bonus to the AWW is contrary to law. Consequently, the order in this matter is modified, not because the ALJ abused his discretion, but

    31

  • AMOS BURD W. C. No. 5-058-572-01 Page 6 because the ALJ had no statutory authority to increase the AWW by adding the cost of fringe benefits. Section 8-40-201(19)(b) prohibits the inclusion in the calculation of wages “any similar advantage or fringe benefit not specifically enumerated in this subsection (19).”

    The ALJ ruled the claimant’s AWW, based on the most representative period he worked for the employer, was $885.90. The ALJ calculated the signing bonus as adding $50 per week. Accordingly, the final determination of the AWW was $935.90

    In Meeker v. Provenant Health Partners, 929 P.2d 26 (Colo. App. 1996), the Court reviewed the addition to the AWW of the claimant’s accrual of paid time off. In Meeker, the employer credited the claimant with 9.5 hours of paid leave for each pay period. The claimant could use the credit thereafter by taking a period of paid leave from work. She could also bank the leave credit and receive pay for all her unused leave hours when she left employment. The decision applied the terms of § 8-40-201(19)(a) and (b). Section 8-40-201(19)(a) defined ‘wages’ “to mean the money rate at which the services rendered are recompensed under the contract of hire in force at the time of the injury, either express or implied.” Subparagraph (b), however, limited the definition so as to not include “any similar advantage or fringe benefit not specifically enumerated in this subsection (19).”