court of appeals - colorado · 2020. 9. 9. · test to determine whether horseplay is compensable...
[…] The ALJ found the claimant did not have health care benefits from the employer and declined to add the expense of short term disability insurance to the AWW. Finally, the ALJ ruled the claimant established he was to be paid a $600 signing bonus which was added to the total amount of wages paid the claimant to calculate the AWW. The AWW was determined to be $935.90 and the weekly temporary benefit rate $623.93.

    The respondents appeal the ALJ’s denial of the safety rule violation and his decision to add a signing bonus to the computation of the AWW.

    I.

    Section 8-42-112(1)(b), C.R.S, provides for a 50 percent reduction in compensation where the injury results from the claimant's "willful failure to obey any reasonable rule adopted by the employer for the safety of the employee." The claimant's conduct is "willful" if he intentionally does the forbidden act, and it is not necessary for the respondents to prove that the claimant had the rule "in mind" and determined to break it. Bennett Properties Co. v.