court of appeals, division i of the state of washington · 2020. 9. 2. · no. 79696-8-i court of...
[…] Renee’s specific intent exists in this case; (b) by applying the Felony Bar

Statute when Renee was not convicted of a felony and did not otherwise

admit to felonious conduct; and, (c) by applying the Felony Bar Statute

when questions of fact exist regarding whether the alleged felony was the

proximate cause of Renee’s injuries.

“A person is guilty of assault in the second degree if he or she,

under circumstances not amounting to assault in the first degree …

[a]ssaults another with a deadly weapon, [or] “[w]ith intent to commit a

felony, assaults another.” RCW 9A.36.021(1)(c), (e). “A person is guilty

of assault in the third degree if he or she, under circumstances not

amounting to assault in the first or second degree … [a]ssaults a law

enforcement officer or employee of a law enforcement agency who was

performing his or her official duties at he time of the assault.” RCW

9A.36.031(1)(g).

Under the Felony Bar Statute, King County was required to