court of appeals, division i of the state of washington · no. 756699-i court of appeals, division...
[…] WAC 314-55-040 and properly determined that Mr. Marchel had a

disqualifying criminal history. In sum, Chronics' right-to-work argument

fails.

C. This Court Should Summarily Reject Chronics' Attempt To Obtain Fees And Costs, As Well As Damages That Are Not Available Under The APA

Chronics seeks $1,000,000 in actual damages, $2,000,000 in

economic damages, and an unspecified award of attorney fees. Chronics is

not entitled to monetary damages, costs, or attorney fees and this Court

should reject Chronics' meritless attempt to obtain such awards.

Under RCW 4.56.250(1)(a), "[e]conomic damages" are

"objectively verifiable monetary losses, including medical expenses, loss

of earnings, burial costs, loss of use of property, cost of replacement or

repair, cost of obtaining substitute domestic services, loss of employment,

and loss of business or employment opportunities." Under this standard,

the only basis for Chronics' claim appears to be the potential loss in

business opportunities and profits caused by the denial of a marijuana

business license. Under the APA, however, courts simply do not have the

34

power to award either economic or actual damages.