court of appeals - natural resources defense councilto be argued by: lawrence m. levine time...
[…] character of the monitored discharges,” not that sampling must be performed at

every discharge point.88 Other states’ permits referenced above rely either on

monitoring of receiving waters or representative monitoring of selected outfalls,

86 DEC attempts to distinguish certain states’ monitoring requirements by pointing out that they have fewer MS4s than New York, DEC Br. at 69, but this fact is irrelevant. The total number of MS4s in a state has no effect on the monitoring obligations the state must impose on each individual MS4.

87 6 N.Y.C.R.R. § 750-1.13(a).

88 6 N.Y.C.R.R. § 750-2.5(a)(2). See also 40 C.F.R. § 122.48(b) (federal regulations providing that “[a]ll permits shall specify…(b) Required monitoring including type, intervals, and frequency sufficient to yield data which are representative of the monitored activity . . . .”).

Page 64: Court of Appeals - Natural Resources Defense CouncilTo Be Argued By: LAWRENCE M. LEVINE Time Requested:30 Minutes APL -2015 00043 Westchester County Clerk’s Index No. 16132/10 Court

51

demonstrating that these are practical approaches. Pet’rs’ Br. at 69-71; CCE Br. at