court of appeals - natural resources defense councilto be argued by: lawrence m. levine time...
[…] municipality’s existing discharge from causing or contributing to an ongoing

violation of water quality standards, and thus does nothing to satisfy DEC’s

obligation to ensure compliance with water quality standards.

Third, DEC argues that its permit is saved by a provision stating that, if after

permit coverage is granted it is later determined that a discharge causes or

contributes to the violation of an applicable water quality standard, then a

municipality must take all necessary actions to ensure that future discharges will

23 40 C.F.R. § 122.37, promulgated in 1999, provides: “EPA will evaluate the small MS4 regulations at §§ 122.32 through 122.36 and § 123.35 of this chapter after December 10, 2012 and make any necessary revisions.”

Page 27: Court of Appeals - Natural Resources Defense CouncilTo Be Argued By: LAWRENCE M. LEVINE Time Requested:30 Minutes APL -2015 00043 Westchester County Clerk’s Index No. 16132/10 Court

14

not directly or indirectly cause or contribute to the violation. DEC Br. at 76, 79