court of appeals - natural resources defense councilto be argued by: lawrence m. levine time...
[…] See also In re Gov’t of D.C. Mun. Separate Storm Sewer Sys., 10 E.A.D. 323 at *17 (EAB 2002) (decision of EPA’s Environmental Appeals Board remanding MS4 permit because EPA did not “provide . . . support for its conclusion that the permit will ‘ensure’ compliance with the District’s water quality standards,” as required by the above-cited federal statutory and regulatory provisions (emphasis in original)).

14 33 U.S.C. § 1313(c)(2)(A) (“Such [water quality] standards shall be such as to protect the public health or welfare, enhance the quality of water and … shall be established taking into consideration their use and value for public water supplies, propagation of fish and wildlife, recreational purposes, and agricultural, industrial, and other purposes…”); see also ECL § 17-0301(4). The state has water quality standards for pollutants ranging from pathogens, to toxic metals, to algae-breeding nutrients, and more. See 6 N.Y.C.R.R. § 703. MS4s contribute a wide array these pollutants to the state’s waters.