court of appeals - natural resources defense councilto be argued by: lawrence m. levine time...
[…] 7

specialize in the Clean Water Act, including eleven on the faculty of law schools in

New York, elaborates further on this “fundamental premise of modern water

pollution control law.”13

There is an important reason behind the statutory mandate to ensure

compliance with state water quality standards: those standards are set at levels

designed to protect human health and the environment.14 If the standards are not

imposition of conditions cannot ensure compliance with the applicable water quality requirements of all affected States”), 40 C.F.R. § 122.44(d) (“[E]ach NPDES permit shall include . . . any requirements . . . necessary to: (1) Achieve water quality standards established under section 303 of the CWA . . . .”).

13 Br. of Amici Curiae Environmental Law Professors in Support of Plaintiffs-Appellants at 6-14 (Feb. 19, 2015) (hereinafter “Law Professors’ Amicus Brief”). Amici City of New York, et al., argue that federal law does not require MS4 permits to comply with water quality standards.