court of appeals of indiana · court of appeals of indiana | opinion [ 29a04-1409-cr-418 | june 30,...
[…] When reviewing the sufficiency of the evidence needed to support a criminal

conviction, we neither reweigh evidence nor judge witness credibility. Bailey v.

State, 907 N.E.2d 1003, 1005 (Ind. 2009). “We consider only the evidence

supporting the judgment and any reasonable inferences that can be drawn from

such evidence.” Id. We will affirm if there is substantial evidence of probative

value such that a reasonable trier of fact could have concluded the defendant

was guilty beyond a reasonable doubt. Id.

[15] The version of Indiana Code Section 35-42-1-4(e) in effect at the time Wahl

committed her crime provided that if: (1) a child care provider recklessly

supervises a child; and (2) the child dies as a result of the child care provider’s

reckless supervision; the child care provider commits class D felony involuntary

Page 9: COURT OF APPEALS OF INDIANA · Court of Appeals of Indiana | Opinion [ 29A04-1409-CR-418 | June 30, 2015 Page 3 of 30 [5] Prior to June of 2013, Wahl had been working as a child care