court of appeals of indiana · the honorable bruce d. parent, judge trial court cause no....
[…] a motion for summary judgment, asserting that Sitko’s claims were untimely
filed. In response, Sitko argued that the statutory limitation period should be
tolled by the doctrine of fraudulent concealment, and she designated an
affidavit from Dr. Nasir that reads in pertinent part as follows:
2. I have reviewed the medical records relative to AP2’s
treatment of the patient, Dorothy Sullivan.
3. AP2 fell below the applicable standard of care for the
following reasons:
a) AP2 recommended and implanted a defibrillator just several
9 Indiana Code Section 34-9-3-1(a) provides that if an individual who is entitled to a cause of action dies
(with certain exceptions not relevant here), the cause of action survives and may be brought by the deceased
party’s representative. “The action is considered a continued action and accrues to the representatives or
successors at the time the action would have accrued to the deceased if the deceased had survived.” Ind.
Code § 34-9-3-1(b). The limitation period for a personal injury action is two years. Ind. Code § 34-11-2-4(a).
Court of Appeals of Indiana | Opinion 45A03-1708-CT-2012 | July 18, 2018 Page 20 of 35
days after performing a stent on the proximal Left Anterior
Descending Artery (LAD).