court of appeals standing committee on rules of … · 3/9/2012 · rule 4-217. bail bonds (a)...
[…] TheSubcommittee changed the wording of section(d) slightly for clarity.
-186-
Mr. Sykes explained that section (b) of Rule 10-201
incorporates by reference the forms in Rules 10-111 and 10-112.
The contents portion of the Rule which had been section (c) has
been deleted, because it is incorporated by reference in Rules
10-111 and 10-112. Section (d) now includes a form for
designation of a guardian of the person by a minor. If the minor
is old enough, he or she can designate a guardian of the person.
The Chair pointed out that the statute, Code, Estates and Trusts
Article, §13-702, is somewhat peculiar. It is attached to the
Rule. It reads: “...This section may not be construed to require
court appointment of a guardian of the person of a minor if there
is no good reason, such as a dispute, for a court appointment.”
If someone does not agree with this, it is not allowed.
Mr. Johnson pointed out that Rule 10-201 had referenced Code
sections, but the forms in Rules 10-111 and 10-112 do not
reference the Code sections. Is there a reason why the Code
sections would not be in the forms?